Great Lakes Regional Water Use Database Great Lakes Commission

Summary Reports for 2012 (Mgal(US)/day)

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Jurisdiction

Download CSV
Jurisdiction Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Illinois1927.470.000.011927.493.001127.380.01
Indiana1634.94297.20124.912057.050.0085.50452.68
Michigan9084.85912.76610.9910608.610.350.00689.89
Minnesota307.602348.197.932663.720.0010.9933.23
New York244109.25667.1538.48244814.880.0010.901121.34
Ohio1705.15570.7384.172360.050.000.32150.08
Ontario111315.13155683.86261.34267260.335222.46-3800.11351.69
Pennsylvania30.220.442.7933.450.000.004.37
Quebec719.78410.9963.251194.020.000.22380.41
Wisconsin3813.40435.93139.384388.710.005.74163.97
Total:374647.80161327.251333.26537308.315225.81-2559.063347.68

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Sector

Download CSV
Sector Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Public Water Supply4205.38883.71513.845602.9349.271020.12739.32
Self-Supply Commercial & Institutional57.00106.1014.75177.850.002.1322.42
Self-Supply Irrigation2.84206.33413.00622.170.000.36545.14
Self-Supply Livestock0.9669.3748.98119.300.00-0.1814.33
Self-Supply Industrial3127.931268.37317.314713.613.0034.52708.99
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Once-through cooling)27650.243777.301.5931429.120.000.00299.74
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Recirculated cooling)754.236.656.33767.200.000.00290.52
Off-Stream Hydroelectric Power Production19.55401.430.00420.980.000.001.76
In-Stream Hydroelectric Water Use338611.29154378.810.00492990.110.000.000.00
Other Self Supply218.39229.1617.47465.025173.55-3616.00725.44
Total:374647.80161327.251333.26537308.315225.81-2559.063347.68

Great Lakes Summary Report of Water Use by Basin

Download CSV
Basin Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Lake Superior594.3544830.1319.4845443.960.00-3789.1267.49
Lake Michigan10558.561322.21712.5712593.343.351211.24999.89
Lake Huron7767.5518083.77124.9925976.3142.730.00151.12
Lake Erie94506.402399.47294.8997200.765884.557.701185.62
Lake Ontario11207.5056810.4885.0368103.02-704.828.70537.63
St. Lawrence River250013.4437881.1896.30287990.920.002.42405.93
Total: 374647.80 161327.25 1333.26 537308.31 5225.81 -2559.06 3347.68