Great Lakes Regional Water Use Database Great Lakes Commission

Summary Reports for 2012 (Mgal(US)/day)

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Jurisdiction

Download CSV
Jurisdiction Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Illinois1927.470.000.011927.493.001127.380.01
Indiana1951.0976.52130.072157.680.0085.50454.83
Michigan9084.85912.76610.9910608.610.350.00689.89
Minnesota307.602348.197.932663.720.0010.9933.23
New York123851.5682283.4837.87206172.910.0042.90248.81
Ohio1705.15570.7384.172360.050.000.32150.08
Ontario131789.36134528.82261.34266579.52-5124.63-3800.11345.56
Pennsylvania30.220.442.7933.450.000.004.37
Quebec719.78410.9963.251194.020.000.22380.41
Wisconsin3813.40435.99133.604382.980.0018.79145.25
Total:275180.49221567.921332.02498080.43-5121.28-2514.002452.43

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Sector

Download CSV
Sector Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Public Water Supply4258.70830.50513.785602.9849.271021.68739.28
Self-Supply Commercial & Institutional57.0065.8813.96136.830.002.1324.34
Self-Supply Irrigation2.84195.18409.44607.460.000.20532.67
Self-Supply Livestock0.9670.3748.41119.730.00-0.1814.62
Self-Supply Industrial3343.871057.56316.514717.933.0034.52709.61
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Once-through cooling)27735.393091.321.5930828.300.000.00286.07
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Recirculated cooling)769.2930.9011.11811.290.0011.6596.92
Off-Stream Hydroelectric Power Production19.55441.430.00460.980.000.001.76
In-Stream Hydroelectric Water Use238774.52214812.590.00453587.110.00-3800.110.00
Other Self Supply218.39972.2017.231207.82-5173.55216.1147.15
Total:275180.49221567.921332.02498080.43-5121.28-2514.002452.43

Great Lakes Summary Report of Water Use by Basin

Download CSV
Basin Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Lake Superior594.3544149.3219.4844763.150.00-3789.1245.35
Lake Michigan10874.711101.59711.9412688.243.351224.30999.32
Lake Huron6092.6519758.67124.9925976.3142.730.00151.12
Lake Erie52210.401693.44295.1354198.97-5173.557.70475.40
Lake Ontario48526.34101863.9083.85150474.096.1840.70375.39
St. Lawrence River156882.0553001.0096.63209979.670.002.42405.85
Total: 275180.49 221567.92 1332.02 498080.43 -5121.28 -2514.00 2452.43