Great Lakes Regional Water Use Database Great Lakes Commission

Database Update

Ontario water use data in the regional database has been realigned to actual year of water use - no longer matches annual reports. For more information about this update go to: http://projects.glc.org/waterusedata/

Summary Reports for 2012 (Mgal(US)/day)

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Jurisdiction

Download CSV
Jurisdiction Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Illinois1927.470.000.011927.490.001127.380.07
Indiana1951.0976.52130.072157.680.0085.50454.83
Michigan9084.85912.76610.9910608.610.350.00689.89
Minnesota307.602348.197.932663.720.0010.9933.23
New York123851.5682283.4837.87206172.910.0042.90248.81
Ohio1705.15570.7384.172360.050.000.32150.08
Ontario132651.19122138.68191.68254981.564985.25-3013.83351.75
Pennsylvania30.220.442.7933.450.000.004.37
Quebec719.78410.9963.251194.020.000.22380.41
Wisconsin3813.40435.99133.604382.980.0018.79145.25
Total:276042.32209177.781262.36486482.464985.60-1727.722458.67

Great Lakes Basin Summary Report of Water Use by Sector

Download CSV
Sector Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Public Water Supply4254.86828.54475.795559.1949.271021.68745.70
Self-Supply Commercial & Institutional59.5462.9912.49135.020.002.1325.02
Self-Supply Irrigation3.52192.43407.89603.840.000.20531.15
Self-Supply Livestock0.6471.2646.29118.190.00-0.1815.02
Self-Supply Industrial3364.311040.34291.334695.980.0034.52713.03
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Once-through cooling)27594.162868.941.3630464.450.000.00282.93
Self-Supply Thermoelectric Power Production (Recirculated cooling)769.2930.9011.11811.290.0011.6596.92
Off-Stream Hydroelectric Power Production19.55441.430.00460.980.000.001.76
In-Stream Hydroelectric Water Use239762.61202691.570.00442454.170.00-3013.830.00
Other Self Supply213.87949.3816.101179.354936.34216.1147.15
Total:276042.32209177.781262.36486482.464985.60-1727.722458.67

Great Lakes Summary Report of Water Use by Basin

Download CSV
Basin Withdrawals Diversions Consumptive Use
GLSW OSW GW TOTAL Intrabasin Interbasin
Lake Superior584.4139787.1819.5640391.160.00-3002.8446.33
Lake Michigan10874.711101.59711.9412688.240.351224.30999.38
Lake Huron6596.4315814.32108.7022519.4542.730.00159.01
Lake Erie52223.841527.69270.9854022.514936.347.70478.83
Lake Ontario49963.8396465.8159.22146488.866.1840.70367.99
St. Lawrence River155799.1154481.1991.96210372.250.002.42407.13
Total: 276042.32 209177.78 1262.36 486482.46 4985.60 -1727.72 2458.67